WalletGrower

Home equity investment review

Unlock Review 2026

Best for partial buyouts before the term ends

4.2

WalletGrower rating

4.9% feeCap: Not published10-year term26 states

The bottom line

Yes, Unlock Technologies is a legitimate home equity agreement provider, and it lets you request partial buyouts of its share during the term. It charges a 4.9% fee, funds up to $500,000 over a 10-year term, accepts a 500 credit score and invests in rentals and second homes. It does not publish a cost cap, and it asks for more equity than most (30% minimum equity). See Unlock's estimate if a partial buyout matters to you.

  • Best for: Homeowners who want the option to repay part of the agreement early
  • Watch out for: No published cost cap; 30% minimum equity; a 10-year term
  • Longer term instead: Splitero, Point or Unison (up to 30 years)

Jump to: what it costs ยท requirements ยท is it legit ยท complaints ยท compare

See what Unlock would offer on your home

Estimates are free and Unlock funds up to $500,000 with no monthly payment. Compare the settlement math before you sign.

Get an Unlock estimate

Verified by the WalletGrower Editorial Team โ€” current as of September 27, 2026. Rates, fees, and offers can change between our update cycles; confirm on the provider's site before applying.

Unlock at a glance

WalletGrower rating4.2 / 5
How you repayShare of future home value
Upfront fee4.9%
Published cost capNot published
AmountUp to $500,000
Term10 years
Minimum credit score500
Equity30% minimum
Minimum home value$175,000
States26
Time to fundUnlock says the process typically takes 30 to 60 days if you move quickly.
Monthly paymentsNone

How Unlock works and what it costs

What you repay. Unlock's share is the home's ending value times the Unlock Percentage set in your agreement. The ending value is usually the sale price, adjusted for improvements and maintenance where applicable. Unlock does not publish a standard percentage.

If your home loses value. Because the share is a percentage of the ending value, Unlock says the value of its share will likely decline if the home depreciates.

Settling early. Settle early by selling or buying Unlock out, and request partial buyouts during the term, subject to approval. Each buyout needs an appraisal.

Upfront cost. 4.9%, deducted from your proceeds, plus third-party appraisal, title and escrow costs. Cost cap: Unlock does not publish one, so you cannot see the worst case before you sign. Ask for it in writing.

Unlock requirements

  • Credit score: 500 minimum.
  • Equity: 30% minimum.
  • Home value: at least $175,000.
  • Property: Primary residences, second homes and rental properties worth at least $175,000. Unlock says pricing is typically higher for a rental. Tenancy-in-common properties, co-ops, raw land and prefabricated, mobile or manufactured homes are not eligible.
  • Income: No income requirement.
  • Where: Alabama, Arizona, California, Florida, Hawaii, Idaho, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Missouri, Montana, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Wisconsin and Wyoming.

Is Unlock legit?

Unlock is legitimate. Unlock Technologies has operated since December 2020 according to the BBB, where it is rated A+ and has been accredited since September 2025. Its home equity agreements are funded through rated securitizations, and it logged 7 BBB complaints over the last three years. Unlock's FAQ does not list its licenses, so look it up on NMLS Consumer Access before you sign.

Licensing

Unlock's FAQ does not list its licenses; ask for them, and check NMLS Consumer Access, before you sign.

Source

How Unlock makes money

Unlock charges an upfront fee at closing and earns its return when you settle. Unlock's share is the home's ending value times the Unlock Percentage set in your agreement. The ending value is usually the sale price, adjusted for improvements and maintenance where applicable. Unlock does not publish a standard percentage.

Source

Unlock complaints and reviews: the public record

BBB ratingA+
BBB accreditedYes, since September 22, 2025
Business started (per BBB)December 1, 2020
Complaints, last 3 years7
Complaints closed, last 12 months3
BBB customer reviews4.10 out of 5 across 82 reviews

Read on the Better Business Bureau profile on September 27, 2026. BBB counts move weekly; the live profile is authoritative. A BBB grade reflects how a company answers complaints, not the price of its product.

Unlock pros and cons

Pros

  • Partial buyouts during the term, subject to approval
  • 500 minimum credit score and no income requirement
  • Primary residences, second homes and rental properties all eligible
  • Up to $500,000
  • 26 states, including several (Hawaii, Vermont, North Carolina) that Splitero and Hometap do not serve

Cons

  • No published cost cap
  • Requires 30% minimum equity, more than Splitero or Hometap
  • 10-year term, a third of Splitero's, Point's or Unison's maximum
  • Upfront fee of 4.9%, above Point, Unison and Hometap
  • Rental properties are typically priced higher, Unlock says
  • Manufactured and prefabricated homes are not eligible

Unlock vs Splitero, Hometap, Point and Unison

ย SpliteroHometapPointUnlockUnison
How you repayShare of future home valueShare of future home valueOriginal amount plus share of change in valueShare of future home valueOriginal amount plus share of change in value
Upfront fee4.99% (min $1,500)4.5%, capped at $20,000Up to 3.9% (min $2,000)4.9%3.9%
Published cost cap17.99% a year, compounded monthly18.5% a year, compounded monthlyNot publishedNot publishedNot published
Amount$50,000 to $600,000 (max 25% of home value)$15,000 to $600,000 (max 27% of home value)Up to $600,000 (max 20% of home value)Up to $500,000$30,000 to $500,000 (max 15% of home value)
Term10 to 30 years10 years30 years10 years30 years
Min. credit score500585500500620
EquityMore than 25%25% minimumKeep about 27% after funding30% minimumSet by credit tier
States172630 + D.C.2622 + D.C.

Every figure read at the provider's own site. Fees are charged on the investment amount at closing; third-party closing costs are extra.

Is Unlock right for you?

What would you actually repay?

Enter your home value, the amount you want and how long you plan to stay. The calculator applies each provider's published fee and cost cap and shows the settlement and the equivalent annual rate, so you can hold it up against a HELOC quote.

Open the HEI cost calculator

Unlock review: FAQ

Is Unlock legit?

Yes. Unlock Technologies has operated since December 2020 per the Better Business Bureau, where it is rated A+ and accredited since September 22, 2025. As of September 27, 2026 it had 7 BBB complaints in the last three years and a 4.10 out of 5 average across 82 reviews.

Is Unlock a scam?

No. An Unlock Home Equity Agreement is a real contract that pays you cash now for a percentage of your home's future value. The risk is cost: Unlock does not publish a cost cap, so model the settlement at several appreciation rates before signing.

How does Unlock make money?

Unlock charges 4.9% at closing and, when you settle, receives the Unlock Percentage of your home's ending value, usually the sale price, adjusted for improvements and maintenance where applicable.

What are Unlock's requirements?

A 500 minimum credit score, 30% minimum equity, a home worth at least $175,000, and a primary residence, second home or rental in one of 26 states. There is no income requirement.

Can I do a partial buyout with Unlock?

Yes. Unlock lets you request partial buyouts at any time during the term, subject to approval, with no set limit on how often. Each one requires an appraisal.

How long does Unlock take to fund?

Unlock says the process typically takes 30 to 60 days if you move quickly, including appraisal, inspection and a three-day waiting period after signing.

What happens if my home loses value with Unlock?

Because Unlock's share is a percentage of the ending value, Unlock says the value of its share will likely decline if the home depreciates.

Unlock vs Splitero?

Both settle on a share of the home's future value. Splitero publishes a 17.99% cost cap, runs up to 30 years and starts at more than 25%; Unlock offers partial buyouts and serves some states Splitero does not.

Unlock vs Hometap?

Both run 10 years. Hometap publishes its multipliers and an 18.5% cap and funds manufactured homes; Unlock offers partial buyouts and accepts a lower credit score (500 vs 585).

Which states does Unlock serve?

26 states: Alabama, Arizona, California, Florida, Hawaii, Idaho, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Missouri, Montana, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Wisconsin and Wyoming.

Ready to price Unlock?

Get Unlock's estimate, then run it through our calculator next to the other four providers.

Check my Unlock offer

Other HEI reviews

Methodology and disclosure

How we review: every figure on this page was read at Unlock's own website, the Better Business Bureau or the court docket linked beside it; we do not use aggregator reviews as a source. Ratings weigh the published cost ceiling, term, eligibility and documentation, state availability and complaint record. Splitero is a Fiat Growth portfolio company; that relationship does not change any figure here.

Updated September 27, 2026.

Home equity, explained weekly

Provider changes, new states and HEI vs HELOC math. Free.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Get my home-equity rate