WalletGrower

23 Auto Insurance Discounts (May 2026)

Every major auto insurance discount with verified 2026 percentages, the best carrier for each, and the watch-outs (including the telematics program that raises rates for 1 in 5 users).

Verified by the WalletGrower Editorial Team โ€” current as of October 2026. Rates, fees, and offers can change between our update cycles; confirm on the provider's site before applying.

Quick Answer

  • Biggest dollar saver: Multi-car (~$830/yr avg). Multi-policy (auto + home) saves ~$869/yr at State Farm.
  • Highest percentage discount: Telematics โ€” up to 40% with Allstate Drivewise or Nationwide SmartRide. SmartRide won't raise your rate; Drivewise can.
  • Best for college students: State Farm Good Student โ€” 25% off with 3.0 GPA, full-time enrollment.
  • Don't forget the math: Discounts stack multiplicatively, not additively. 20% + 10% = 28% effective, not 30%.
  • Telematics watch-out: Progressive Snapshot raises rates for roughly 1 in 5 enrollees (per Bankrate). Try Nationwide SmartRide first if you're risk-averse.

The Complete 23-Discount Reference

Verified 2026 percentages and the carrier that pays the most for each. Click through to the carrier-specific guides linked at the bottom.

DiscountRangeBest carrierHow to qualify
Multi-policy / bundling (auto + home)Avg 14%, up to 25%State Farm (avg 23% / ~$1,010/yr)Bundle auto with home, renters, condo, or life insurance from same carrier.
Multi-car29โ€“48%Farmers (up to 48%); Travelers (29%)Insure 2+ vehicles on the same policy. Saves the average household ~$830/yr.
Safe driver / clean record10โ€“30% (telematics up to 40%)GEICO, Allstate (telematics-tracked)No at-fault accidents or moving violations for 3โ€“5 years.
Good studentUp to 25%State Farm (25% with 3.0 GPA)Drivers age 16โ€“25 with 3.0+ GPA, full-time enrollment. Saves $148โ€“$780/yr.
Defensive driving courseUp to 10%Most major carriersComplete a state-approved defensive driving course. Discount typically lasts 3 years.
Low mileage / pay-per-mileAvg 11%Metromile (pay-per-mile), Mile Auto, Nationwide SmartMilesDrive less than 7,500โ€“12,000 miles per year. Verified by odometer photo or telematics.
Telematics โ€” Allstate DrivewiseUp to 40%Allstate DrivewiseAllow Allstate to track driving via app/device.โš ๏ธ Allstate CAN raise your rate for unsafe driving โ€” unique among major telematics programs.
Telematics โ€” Nationwide SmartRide5% enrollment + up to 40% renewal (avg 22%)Nationwide SmartRideTrack for ~80 days. Will NOT raise your rate.
Telematics โ€” Progressive SnapshotAvg saver: $231/yrProgressive SnapshotTrack for ~6 months.โš ๏ธ Roughly 1 in 5 Snapshot users pays MORE after enrollment (per Bankrate 2024).
Telematics โ€” State Farm Drive Safe & Save10% enrollment + up to 30% renewalState Farm DSSTrack via app or in-vehicle device. Discount based on miles, braking, speed.
Telematics โ€” USAA SafePilot10% sign-up + up to 30% renewalUSAA SafePilot (military only)Active-duty military, veteran, or family. Track via app.
Telematics โ€” Farmers SignalUp to 15%Farmers SignalSmartphone-based driving tracking.
Pay-in-full5โ€“10%Most carriersPay your 6-month or annual premium in one lump sum.
Autopay (electronic funds transfer)~4%Most carriersSet up automatic monthly payments from a bank account.
Paperless billing1โ€“3%Most carriersOpt out of mailed paper bills.
Anti-theft / vehicle safety5โ€“25% (on comprehensive)Most carriersActive anti-theft system, alarm, recovery system, VIN etching.
Anti-lock brakes / airbags1โ€“3% (on medical/PIP)Most carriersStandard on most vehicles 1995+; auto-applied at quote.
New car10โ€“15% (on collision/comp)Most carriersVehicle is current model year, owned by you or lessee.
Military / veteranUp to 15%USAA (military rate baseline ~46% below national)Active-duty, veteran, National Guard, Reserve, ROTC, or family.
Federal / first responder5โ€“10%GEICO, Liberty MutualFederal employee, military, EMT, firefighter, police officer.
Affiliation / employer / alumni5โ€“15%GEICO, Liberty Mutual, FarmersMembership in a credit union, alumni association, employer group plan.
Homeowner3โ€“10%Most carriersOwn a home (regardless of whether you bundle insurance).
Loyalty / continuous coverage3โ€“10%Most carriers5+ years with the same carrier, no lapse in coverage.

The Discount-Stacking Math

Discounts apply multiplicatively, not additively. This is the single most-misunderstood thing about auto insurance pricing โ€” and it's why "stack 6 discounts for 60% off!" claims rarely deliver.

Worked example: $2,000 base premium, 5 discounts

  1. Start: $2,000.00
  2. Bundle (14% off): $2,000 ร— 0.86 = $1,720.00
  3. Multi-car (30% off): $1,720 ร— 0.70 = $1,204.00
  4. Safe driver (15% off): $1,204 ร— 0.85 = $1,023.40
  5. Telematics (20% off): $1,023.40 ร— 0.80 = $818.72
  6. Pay-in-full (5% off): $818.72 ร— 0.95 = $777.78
  7. Final: $777.78 โ†’ 61.1% effective discount
  8. If discounts had stacked additively, sum = 84% off โ†’ would predict $320 (wrong)

The real math still produces meaningful savings โ€” 61% off in this example โ€” but always ask the carrier for the final premium after all discounts applied, not the percentage-off sum.

Run your own numbers: Auto Insurance Discount Stacking Calculator โ†’ โ€” toggle the discounts you qualify for and see your real (multiplicative) premium.

Telematics: Read Before You Enroll

Telematics offers the largest percentage discount available on auto insurance โ€” but the rules vary by carrier in ways that matter:

Won't raise your rate

  • Nationwide SmartRide (5% enroll + up to 40%)
  • State Farm Drive Safe & Save (10% + up to 30%)
  • USAA SafePilot (10% + up to 30%) โ€” military only
  • Farmers Signal (up to 15%)

Can raise your rate

  • Allstate Drivewise (up to 40% off, but unsafe driving = surcharge)
  • Progressive Snapshot โ€” roughly 1 in 5 users pays more after enrollment (Bankrate 2024 analysis)

Which discounts should YOU stack?

Match your situation. The biggest savings rarely come from chasing every discount โ€” they come from stacking the 3โ€“4 that fit your life.

  • You own a home and have 2+ carsBundle + multi-car~14% bundle ร— ~30% multi-car = 40%+ effective. Largest combined dollar savings.
  • You have a child age 16โ€“25 in collegeGood Student + Multi-CarState Farm 25% Good Student stacks with multi-car. $148โ€“$780/yr discount alone.
  • You're a confident, safe driverNationwide SmartRide telematicsUp to 40% off, never raises your rate. Highest upside / no downside.
  • You drive less than 7,500 mi/yrPay-per-mile (Metromile / Mile Auto / Nationwide SmartMiles)Per-mile pricing dominates flat-rate discounts for very low mileage.
  • You're military, veteran, or familyUSAA + SafePilot + military discountUSAA baseline is ~46% below national + 10โ€“30% telematics on top.
  • You're on a fixed income / retiredLow-mileage + autopay + paperless + loyaltyMid-size discounts that don't require lifestyle changes. Stack to ~20%.
  • You have bad creditMove to CA/HI/MA/MI/NJ if possible (5 states ban credit pricing); otherwise telematicsCredit can swing premiums 50%+. The 5 ban states neutralize this. Telematics provides an alternative behavioral signal.

Compare quotes with every discount you qualify for

State Farm has the highest Good Student discount (25%) and the largest multi-policy bundle discount (~$1,010/yr avg). Get a quote and apply every discount you qualify for. Our quote marketplace checks several carriers at once, so you can see who prices your profile lowest.

Compare quotes โ†’

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Disclosure.

Frequently Asked Questions

Related guides

Updated June 15, 2026.

Get My Auto-Insurance Quote